U.S. Postal Service: Improved Oversight Needed to Protect Privacy of Address Changes GAO/GGD-96-119) Part 1
[…] by the Postal Service to provide business mailers updated
change-of-address information.
--------------------
\2 The NCOA program is one of several address-correction services
offered by the Postal Service to help ensure that accurate addresses
are available to and used by mailers.
PRIVACY LAWS RESTRICT POSTAL
SERVICE USE OF NAME AND
ADDRESS DATA
---------------------------------------------------------- Letter :2.2
The Postal Service's authority to disclose address information about
its customers is limited by certain privacy guarantees in two federal
laws. Section 412 of the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 (39
U.S.C. 412) restricts the Service's release of certain names or
addresses as follows:
"Except as specifically provided by law, no officer or employee
of the Postal Service shall make available to the public by any
means or for any purpose any mailing or other list of names or
addresses (past or present) of postal patrons or other persons."
Subsequently, in 1974, Congress passed the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C.
552a) to more broadly protect individuals from the unauthorized use
of records that federal agencies maintain about them and to give them
right of access to those records. Subsection (n) of this act also